Privacy Policy - Official Niagara Tourism Information - Visit Niagara Canada

Privacy Policy

swoosh.png

Privacy Policy

The Tourism Partnership of Niagara ("TPN") is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals who visit our website.

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose non-personal information and personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website. This policy doesn't apply to anyone who isn't under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours. Please refer to their individual websites for their privacy policy details.

Automatic collection of non-personal information

When you access our website, we automatically collect anonymous click stream information that is not personally identifiable, such as type of internet browsers and computer operating system used; domain name of the website from which you linked; number of visits; average time spent; pages viewed. There is no association made between this information and your identity. We may use this information and share it with our technical advisors to measure the use of our website and improve its content.

What is "personal information"?

TPN is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31, which defines "personal information" to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions.

How will we collect personal information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. But if you want to take advantage of all of the website's features we will ask you to provide certain personal information. In the process you may be asked to give your name, e-mail address, country, and, if living in Canada or the U.S., a portion of your postal code or zip code.

Some features of the website need some personal information to work - for example, if you want us to send you newsletters by e-mail, we would need your e-mail address. If you want to enter our contest, we require your e-mail address and daytime phone number. If you want to download our itineraries, we require your email address.

The information you choose to give us will enable us to provide you with the information you requested, and to offer assistance and services personalized to your travel and vacation preferences, such as trip planners, customized newsletters, and electronic postcards, and to better tailor our website and our Niagara tourism marketing initiatives to the individuals who use the site.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

If you choose to register, we will keep track only of the information and preferences that you choose to provide to us. We will keep that information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent.

Once your personal information reaches us, it will be stored off-line on a system not accessible on the Internet. Any personal information you give us will only be used for the purpose of sending you tourism publications, newsletters and tourism notices and promotions; tourism research; for program, publication, advertising and web site evaluation and improvement; for questionnaires; and for responding to your comments or inquiries. Except for the foregoing, you will not be placed on any mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party.

Our site uses "cookies" which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer. Additionally, if you choose, we will also save your password to the cookie we save on your computer

From time to time we may use your personal information to create aggregate summaries of general demographic information for statistical and research purposes. We may share such summaries with providers and potential providers of tourism services in Niagara. However, such summaries will never include any personal information that could be used to identify you.

What if I want to view or update my personal information, or want you to stop using or retaining my personal information?

You may, at any time, view and update any of your personal information, or tell us to stop using or retaining it. You can do so by clicking on the appropriate buttons that appear on any e-communications we send to you or by emailing your request to info@niagarasrto.com. If you tell us to stop using your information, we will immediately honour your instructions and delete your personal information. We may, however, retain a summary of your demographic information for research purposes. None of this summarized demographic information will be capable of identifying you.

What if I have any questions about this Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions please contact The Tourism Partnership of Niagara Inc., Maid of the Mist Centre, 5881 Dunn Street, Niagara Falls, ON, L2G 2N9

What if you change this Privacy Policy?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by e-mail.

Terms and Conditions for newsletter

The person subscribing to the Niagara Canada newsletter agrees to the following:

  1. By filling out the subscription form the reader (you) has agreed to receive via email and/or other electronic forms of communication, a newsletter from Niagara Canada that entails updates, articles, pictures, surveys, links to websites, blogs, social networks and photo galleries periodically in their inbox of their email program.
  2. The subscriber of the Niagara Canada may view, reproduce or store copies of articles comprising the journal provided that the articles are used only for their personal, non-commercial use. If they are to be used for commercial use, written consent must be provided by Niagara Canada representatives.

Legal Disclaimer

All the information and material contained in this website is subject to copyright, which is owned by Niagara Canada. Users of this site may download information for their own reference, but no part of this site may be copied, reproduced, adapted or transmitted in any form by any process for any commercial purpose without the written consent of Niagara Canada.

This site has been established by Niagara Canada to provide visitors information about Niagara, its venues, facilities and services and its selected partners can provide. The information is intended for general use only and nothing on this site constitutes an offer to enter into a legally binding contract.

Niagara Canada does not warrant that the information contained in this site is accurate and complete. Except as required by law, Niagara Canada will not be liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred as a result of any error, omission or misrepresentation contained in this site. Any links provided to other sites are for convenience only and Niagara Canada will not be responsible for any loss damage cost or other expenses incurred as a result of accessing those other sites.

The services available from Niagara Canada described in this site may be withdrawn or changed at any time without notice. Information provided on this site about fees, rates and changes is intended as a guide only.